Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

install IE 8 when IE 9 came with laptop

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hey,

when i got my new laptop X220 from lenovo with windows 7 64 bit sp1
i got it with internet explorer 9, now most of the site i work with doesn't support IE 9 yet.
i uninstalled internet explorer 9 and tried to install 8 but it says its not supported to operation system

i have windows 7 SP1 64 bit any suggestion of how to install it?
0
Comment
Question by:Tufin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36495206
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tufin
ID: 36495270
hey leak

i have tried FF which the site supports only 3.5
now i have an issue that maybe you can help me with Firefox 3.5

i need to be able to download from a website .MSG file (outlook email)
where when i open *.msg file from the windows it self it opens an outlook item (outlook message that i can forward )
when i download it from firefox and choose open as you can see in the pic1 it shows me the error in pic2 but when i save it and then open it it works perfectly

any suggestion how i can configure that firefox will open it the right way? or exactly as windows opens it

 pic 1
 pic 2
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 2000 total points
ID: 36495293
Yes, I will echo that sentiment:  IE9 is a great web browser, and the first thing I would try is IE compatibility view.  If that still doesn't work properly with your sites and you really need IE8, it will require some juggling.  You would potentially need to temporarily uninstall SP1, then uninstall IE9, ensure that IE8 is working, then re-install SP1.

It sounds like you tried to install a version of IE8 that doesn't work with Windows 7.  There isn't an IE8 version that you can actually install manually on Windows 7... you would need to simply revert back to it.  After you uninstall Service Pack 1, you would do the following:


Control Panel -> Programs and Features -> View Installed Updates (on the upper-left)

Scroll down until youfind Windows Internet Explorer 9.  Highlight and click the Uninstall button.


Once that is done, reboot your machine and you should be able to reconfigure IE8.  After IE8 is properly setup, reinstall SP1

As a final precaution, you will probably want to install the Internet Explorer 9 Blocker Toolkit to avoid see it reinstalled automatically through Windows Update:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/hh180754.aspx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36495309
Sorry I can really help you with your issuer with FF.
You may want to try with realplayer browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tufin
ID: 36495793
real player browser?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36495801
yes, the realplayer include a browser based on IE
0