?
Solved

Windows Update over SQUID

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have a situation here where computers running Windows 7 or Windows 2008 behind a Squid proxy are unable to connect to the Windows Update service in the Internet. Our linux guys said that the request hits the squid without authentication information, so that it's denied. From the Windows box, we see a box asking for credentials, but none will work. The computers can navigate the internet with no issues using Internet Explorer pointed to the squid box. The problem occurs only when we use the Windows Update control panel applet.

Here is the error found in the Squid log:

192.168.141.11 TCP_DENIED/407 2009 GET http://www.download.windowsupdate.com/msdownload/update/v3/static/trustedr/en/authrootstl.cab - NONE/- text/html

Do you guys know anything about this issue involving newer versions of Windows? Do you guys know how to fix it?

Linux version: CentOS 5.6 64 bits
Squid version 2.6.STABLE21
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 2000 total points
ID: 36504347
Tell your liunx guys to read the FAQ on Windows Update

http://wiki.squid-cache.org/SquidFaq/WindowsUpdate
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
ID: 36505154
Thak you for your reply. I'm sending the docs to them. I will get back here soon.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hvillanu
ID: 36508274
Hi,
Also you can tell them to adjust their iptables rules to "withelist"windows update sites/urls.
-hope helps
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hvillanu
ID: 36508283
Hi,
If want to improve performance and control on Windows Update, you should consider install/configure wsus service on windows2008 server and then configure the clients to "download" updates from that server over Local Network instead over Internet.
-reglards-
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 36508498
Hello

Or you can implement an WSUS. That will allow you to enter the credentials for squid, and will reduce the bandwith. You will also have the choice on what update you install or not.

dan
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
ID: 36510448
We are trying to implement a WSUS, but we are a datacenter and the costumer is willing to pay for an additional hosting. Thank you for the Linux stuff.

0