Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 "failed to write to Registry" message received when attempting to install software

Posted on 2011-09-07
8
Medium Priority
?
1,983 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am attempting to install SolidWorks2010 SP5 on a Windows 7 machine.  I am logged in with a local administrator account.  When I start installing the software I immediately receive a message that states " Failed to write to the Registry".  

I have changed the user account control settings to "Never Notify" and rebooted.  This did not change anything.  We have also seen other "failed to write to Registry" problems with Windows 7.  I doubt that we are the only ones.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Swamp_Thing
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36495278
Have you tried right click->Run as administrator for the installer program?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36495280
If your userid is a member of administrators (per above) and you turned off UAC (bad idea) and the product still does not install, then the product appears to be incompatible with Windows 7.

Right click on the installer program and select Run as Administrator. That may work, but probably not.

If this is Windows 7 Pro or better, you can install XP Mode and try installing that way.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
it_waaznt_me earned 1000 total points
ID: 36495288
As per https://forum.solidworks.com/message/138754 , it looks it could be a problem with Sophos Antivirus which is stopping the installer from accessing the registry. You may want to disable the Sophos services for installing the application and then enable them back. Before disabling the antivirus thoroughly scan the installer just to be sure.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:palagirig
palagirig earned 1000 total points
ID: 36502795
stop any anti-virus software or registry blocker.
run the program in compatibility mode perhaps vista or Win XP mode
then it should install properly.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Swamp_Thing
ID: 36502842
Hey guys.  We are on a corporate Network that uses McAfee Enterprise 8.8 along side the McAfee Agent 4.6 that reports to an EPO server.  I have Disabled the McAfee AV client on this particular desktop and chose to "RUN AS ADMINISTRATOR".  Unfortunately, I am still experiencing the same problem.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Swamp_Thing
ID: 36502858
Also, I have installed SW2010 SP5 on other Windows 7 64 bit machines within the organization without incident.  I am not sure what is different about this machine.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Swamp_Thing
ID: 36505039
Guys...Sorry for any confusion but it turns out that McAfee was the culprit.  

It turns out that you have to disable the "Access Protection" within the VirusScan Console along with a few other things.  I also believe stopping the three McAfee services can't hurt either.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Swamp_Thing
ID: 36505066
Thanks for the help.  I felt it was only fair to split since both of you suggested stopping the AV and disabling the AV Services.
0