Solved

MySQL Database Mirroring

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have several MySQL databases residing on a webserver that I would like to mirror/copy to duplicate databases on our local internal server. We already have a secure tunnel and access to the server but I really need to know how to automate the copying/mirroring of the data.
0
Comment
Question by:whittinga2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Didier Vally
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:whittinga2
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:woepwobin
woepwobin earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Set up mysql database replication: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/replication.html.

Follow the steps on http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/replication-howto.html, 5.1.1.1 through 5.1.1.5, and then 5.1.1.10.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mohansahu earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Plz check the check the below link for to Set Up Database Replication In MySQL  in detail.

http://www.howtoforge.com/mysql_database_replication

MS
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:whittinga2
Comment Utility
Thank you to you both. I have read both of these documents previously and I was hoping for something a little easier. Appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:woepwobin
Comment Utility
If you need any help with the individual steps just ask.
0