Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

i have to move 2 files (2-4GB) from one server to other computer through the internet every 1 week, what is the best way to do it?

Posted on 2011-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have installed Filezila to do this it used to work but i do not have any more FIX IP, do i must fix ip for transfering? can you recomand on easy way to do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Supportonthespot earned 2000 total points
ID: 36495238
Does the file need to be usable at the other end or is this a backup?

There is a lot of backup software out there that can just upload the portion of files that have changed. We run a lot of scenarios over the web using logmein hamachi which generates a point to point link for two machines. Logmein backup will sync files from two computers over the web and do this very quickly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 36495285
for backup
and looking for free or cheap software, log me in could be good but it costing
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Supportonthespot
Supportonthespot earned 2000 total points
ID: 36495304
Logmein backup is very good at £24 a year and does the job really well
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Didier Vally
ID: 36495513
You could use SFTP (secure FTP).
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 36532683
what is the best and esay way to use SFTP? do i need a fix ip in the local computer which the file is transfering to?
0