Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use mime address in the Lotus Notes from field

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Experts,

We have a domino server onboard a vessel with several mail accounts. If the user master logs in he can access the mail of master and bridge.

When sending from the bridge account the "from" field in the mime file has a Notes specific address format, like "bridge_green-cooler/USR/GREENFLEET%greenfleet".

As this format is not a mime standard, our communication software cannot parse this address
correctly.

However the "mail-from" field in the SMTP protocol is correct (master@cooler.greenfleet.no), and therefore the logon to the SMTP server is correct.

Does someone know how to configure lotus notes to use standard mime addresses in the "from"
field?

Best regards,
MB
0
Comment
Question by:mark_norge
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cohalex earned 2000 total points
ID: 36495400
If the sending user’s Location document (on the Lotus Notes client) specifies an Internet address, Domino places this address in the From field of the MIME message. However, if the Location document does not specify an Internet address, Domino must obtain the address by other means - first, the user's Internet address field in the person document on the Domino Directory will be used. See bellow:

**********

If your organization prefers to standardize Internet addresses using a format that does not reveal internal domain names, you can specify an Internet address in each user’s Person document and configure Domino to look up the specified addresses during MIME conversion:

1. Make sure you already have a Configuration Settings document for the server(s) to be configured.
2. From the Domino Administrator, click the Configuration tab and expand the Messaging section.
3. Click Configurations.
4. Select the Configuration Settings document for the mail server or servers you want to administer, and
click Edit Configuration.
5. Click the MIME - Conversion Options - Outbound tab, field:
Lookup Internet address for all Notes addresses when Internet address is not defined in document

**********

If the above is not set-up, Domino forms an Internet address by converting spaces in the user’s Notes address into underscores, and prefixing the names of Domino domains in the address with percent signs. For example, a Domino server in the acme.com Internet domain converts the Notes address John Smith@Notes to the Internet address John_Smith%Notes@acme.com. Domino determines the Internet domain from the Server document or the Global Domain document.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 36501124
comprehensive answer!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mark_norge
ID: 37023236
Took a long time to resolve this issue, but your solution basically was the key.
0