Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 remove from domain and rejoin

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
3,092 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We have an issue with a Windows 2008 R2 box which has Exchange 2010 SP1. BES is also connected to the Exchange server. Microsoft has made a recommendation that we need to disconnect the Exchange server from the domain and reconnect it afterwards. We are using vSphere/ESX 4, so I can create snapshots of our DC's, Exchange and BES server beforehand and revert back if needed. Do you see any problems with disconnecting from the domain and rejoining? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:CMilne
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Supportonthespot earned 500 total points
ID: 36495251
Ive done this within my own environment to recreate a trust.

Exchange refers to the domain so as long as you reconnect it to the same domain you should have no issues with this
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 500 total points
ID: 36495252
no have seen that recommendation before, works and never seen it fails
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMilne
ID: 36512627
I was able to disconnect from the domain and reconnect. There were 2 problems that needed to be fixed first. After rejoining I needed to make the server a member of the following Groups in AD:
Domain Computers
Exchange Enterprise Servers
Exchange Install Domain Servers
Exchange Servers
Exchange Trusted Subsystem

I then needed to delete the user profile on the Exchange server that it was using before the disconnect. Then I logged back in using the same credentials to recreate the profile.
Everything was fine after that.
0