Solved

How to remove blank rows with formula?

Posted on 2011-09-07
8
1,207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Isthere a formula that can remove the blank rows from colum L in the attached spreadsheet.

I don't want to use a macro or use any menu options.

The colum I am trying to get the blank rows removed is "L".
NoSpaces-9-7-2011.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:cssc1
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:StephenJR
StephenJR earned 83 total points
ID: 36495296
A formula can only return a result in the cell it is entered, nothing more.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 167 total points
ID: 36495338
As stated above, A formula is for calulating a result and can not physically alter the layout of the worksheet. To this you need code.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:akitsupport
akitsupport earned 83 total points
ID: 36495349
Why not sort the sheet by a row that has data in it so that the blank rows are lost to the bottom of the list.

Or use a filter and have it not select blanks.

0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 83 total points
ID: 36495399
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:cssc1
ID: 36496460
I can't have a bunch of steps bec ause many people will be using the spreadsheet. I want to use formulas to format thew data in such a way that all rows are filled and all blank rows are at the bottom of the report.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 167 total points
ID: 36496828
So sort the data. One step
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:akitsupport
ID: 36496990
Yep as I've said use the sort data option.  You could even write a macro to do it so 1 button click and its done.

0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Brett earned 84 total points
ID: 36499741
There is an easy "manual" method that doesn't need macros or sorting

- Select Column L
- Press F5, Goto Special
- pick "Blanks"
- then delete the entire rows of the selected blank cells

Cheers

Dave
0