Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 File in use warning

Posted on 2011-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a user that opens a html (or other type of ) file from an email attachement and she then closes the file and forwards the original message. She then gets a warning to say the file is in use and  any changes would be lost. I realise that she can click OK and carry on but she is worried anyway.
She forwarded the mail/attachment to me and it opened from: -
/AppData/Local/Microsoft/Windows/Temporary%20Internet%20Files/Content.Outlook

Using W7/Exchange 2007/Office 2007

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:HKFuey
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TalkExchange earned 1200 total points
ID: 36495379
Check this and this should answer your query

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/817878
0
 

Author Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 36495413
Hi TE,
"Attachments remain in the Outlook Secure Temporary File folder" is not the problem, the problem is that Outlook says 'File in use" when it is not in use.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ZeevM333
ID: 36498293
Sounds like an Add-in to me.
Maybe some AV scanning the file when it's sent?
Or other types of add-ins too like indexing and such...

Can try running outlook.exe /safe and see.
Or better yet, check the Trust Center>Add-ins for any unwanted items.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Anuj Bhatia
Anuj Bhatia earned 800 total points
ID: 36518767
Hey Buddy ..

Its seems some program is using it .. as soon as its get open.. could be a AV prog that might be scanning it .. you can try to download a program know as Malwarebytes and scan you machine for Malware/Spywares and see if that fixes the issue ..

As mentioned by @ZeevM333 try opening it in with the Safe switch i have seen that Switch do Wonders :) .

You can also check and lemme know the size of the PST of the Inbox .. and you can make a new account and see if that makes any difference...

Awaiting
Reply

Thanks..

Anuj Bhatia
[Signature removed by JustAMod]
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 36598352
Thanks for the help!
0