Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2005 missing option to create new web site

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Visual Studio 2005 is missing the option to create a new web site. When I click on File/new, I only see project and file. It is a full installation with SP2, version Version 8.0.50727.4039. I saw a similar problem on this site but it was about a bare bones installation on a server. I Googled several things but cannot figure out how to get this option back.
0
Comment
Question by:davidweekleyhomes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36495414
Try this

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/eu/vssetup/thread/44258aac-f6bd-4058-8200-dc78b3355c44

1. Make sure that Visual Studio user project/item templates location is right. (Menu: Tools > Options > Projects and Solutions)
Default path for VS2008 for projects is: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 9.0\Common7\IDE\ProjectTemplates
Default path for VS2008 for items is: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 9.0\Common7\IDE\ItemTemplates

2. Visual Studio uses a cache on disk of all the installed project/item templates, to rebuild the cache, please run     devenv.exe /InstallVSTemplates (in Start > Run or "Visual Studio 2005/2008 Command Prompt")

3. Turn off the anti-Virus software or Reboot the mechine into safemode in order to eliminate any 3rd-party software conflict.

4. Make sure you're doing all things above as Admin.

Also there is a blog with some good comments following can be helpful: http://geekswithblogs.net/ehammersley/archive/2005/11/08/59451.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidweekleyhomes
ID: 36496261
Thanks for the response. I had found this in Googling and did #1. On #2 I cannot find devenv.exe on my c drive nor do I seem to have the VS command prompt installed on my pc. I am admin on my machine. It looks like I will have to reinstall VS to get these to appear. I will leave this open until I do that so we can see if that fixes it. Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36500448
If you can click on File/New, you can launch VS2005, thus you have devenv.exe somewhere.

Which version of Visual Studio do you have? The Express editions are not all inclusive.

If you install Visual Basic 2005 Express, you cannot do web development. You need to install Visual Web Express (or something with a similar name) over it.

If you have a more evolved version, such as Visual Studio Professional, Web development tools might have been checked out during the install. Re-run the installer, select the Add or Change features (or something like that), and make sure that the Web development tools (or something like that) are checked. It it is already check when you go there, then go back and select Repair instead of the Add or Change features.

Sorry for the "or something like that", I do not have access to VS2005 anymore and to not remember the exact wording of the options.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davidweekleyhomes
ID: 36504144
Well, I am running the professional version. I went back in to the install process - it looked like I had everything already checked but I ran thru the install again and now I see the new\website option. Yea!  I thought I would have to de-install then re-install so appreciate your help.
0