Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it okay to repair corrupted clusters on a hard disk?

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am a freelance computer repairman, and quite often I have customers come in with hard drives that have corrupted clusters.  (Right now I have 3 computers with this issue).   In the past I have been replacing the hard disks for fear of my customers coming back a month or so later with hard disk failure again.  
My question is: Is it Okay to repair the hard drives, or would it be better to replace the hard disks? Someone has told me that once you start to have corrupted clusters means that the hard disk is starting to fail and more and more clusters will go bad, so even though you fix the bad ones.  later you will have problems due to more bad clusters.  
I am needing some good advise.  I hate to make my customers spend extra money if they don't need to, but I don't want them having trouble right away again, too.
0
Comment
Question by:beemmer
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CSIPComputing earned 1000 total points
ID: 36495393
I'd take the approach of offering both services to your customers.

A fix of the bad sectors, *or* a replacement drive.

If replacing the drive, repair the bad sectors on the old drive before cloning to the new drive, and you'll have a better image.

If you explain the issues with the repairing the bad sectors, and that it's a temporary fix, that may only last a couple of months, you may get the "I was thinking of changing it anyway" answer, and the bad sector repair is just what they need.

Be honest with your customers, and they'll appreciate the offer of more than one solution.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 36495945
I usually repair, setup a backup, then replace if it happens again. I offer a replacement at that time or they can wait to see if it happens again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 36496459
Thanks for your help on this.  In trying to improve my business I feel like I need all the help I can get.  again, Thanks.
0