Solved

SBS 2003 Backup recently failing on Exchange

Posted on 2011-09-07
8
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a client running SBS 2003. Backups have worked fine for ages, but for the past couple of weeks have been failing on Exchange.

The error in the backup log is:-

Backup of "MYSERVER\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group"
Backup set #3 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 06/09/2011 at 20:30"
Media name: "Small Business Server Backup (02).bkf created 06/09/2011 at 20:30"

Backup Type: Normal

Backup started on 07/09/2011 at 03:06.

Error: The device reported an error on a request to write data to media.
Error reported: Invalid command.
There may be a hardware or media problem.
Please check the system event log for relevant failures.
The operation was ended.
Backup completed on 07/09/2011 at 03:48.
Directories: 0
Files: 1
Bytes: 10,267,621,148
Time:  41 minutes and  26 seconds

Error: MYSERVER\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group is not a valid drive, or you do not have access.

I have run an integrity check on the stores, and they seem OK.

The backup runs to an NAS box. The NAS box has more than enough free space for this.

 Everything else backs up OK, I just can't figure out why this fails.
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Millard
  • 6
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 500 total points
ID: 36511007
Try to rerun the backup configuration wizard.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 0 total points
ID: 36511472
I've completely removed the SBS Backup configuration information from the registry and the XML file and backup selection files from the hard drive; and I have now recreated the backup from scratch.

I'll see what happens over the course of the weekend.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 36523153
Sadly - deleting and re-creating the job has not cured the problem
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 500 total points
ID: 36523780
Have you seen this KB?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555613

Other thing to check:
An incremental or differential backup cannot be performed on a storage group with circular logging enabled. Either perform Full backups, or disable circular logging in Exchange. Please visit these URLs? for more details:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;294741
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;218004

Do you have some errors in event log?
Does the backup user has enough permissions to both locations?
You can also try to run backup to other location (local disk).
You should test backup by running backup manually, you can exclude as many unneeded locations as you can. You don't have to wait over night, because it could take several days before solving the problem.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 36525308
@davorin - yes I have seen that KB - this is a full backup that is scheduled to run daily. There are no incremental or differential backups, and circular logging is already enabled on Exchange.

The user account has ALWAYS had enough permissions, and backups were working up until a couple of weeks ago - however, there have been no changes to the user account, hardware etc to cause it to stop.

Finally there is more than enough free space on the target drive.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 0 total points
ID: 36529131
OK - I have just run a backup of the Information Store only using NTBackup, and that has completed successfully which seems strange as this is what makes the backup fail each night...
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 0 total points
ID: 36541261
Right - problem solved. I have deleted all existing .bkf files from the backup location and now that backups are working!
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 36558858
Re-creating the job from scratch after deleting all existing .bkf files from the backup location AND removing the configuration XML files data from the registry seem to have cured the problem.
0