Solved

Is there an EMS command to hide users from the Global Address List?

Posted on 2011-09-07
9
797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

Having created about 1400 student mailboxes for a school, we need to hide them from the GAL, to prevent students from easily bulk mailing the school.  Is there an EMS command that will allow me to do this, rather then go to each mailbox properties and clicking Hide from Exchange Address Lists?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Glen_TTL
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36495472
Not tried this personally, but the following article looks very promising:

http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-remove-mail-users-from-the-global-address-list
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Daelt earned 500 total points
ID: 36495489
I guess that with so many user, they might have their own OU so i suggest u hide them by OU:

Get-Mailbox -OrganizationalUnit "Students" | Set-Mailbox -HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled $true
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36495491
If you have the users organised by OU's, then the following should work:

Get-Mailbox -OrganizationalUnit "OU Name" | Set-Mailbox -HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled $true
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36495500
Darn - it's all in the timing :0
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Daelt
ID: 36495525
Darn - it's all in the timing :0

Kinda yes lol, i wont care if he shares the points between us ;)

@Glen : U'd bette hide them by OU, will be easier manage, and no trouble while adding new students accounts.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36495580
1st correct answer is the one which should get the points - split is fine, but you have a few less than me and I don't need them ;)

What's important is that Glen gets an answer that works for him.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Daelt
ID: 36495611
What's important is that Glen gets an answer that works for him.

i agree.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Glen_TTL
ID: 36496544
This command worked a treat!!!!  Thanksto all once again for a prompt response.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36496793
Good call on the points too.  Well done Daelt.  Until next time :)
0