Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LaserJet P3005 prints blank pages

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,840 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

We have a LaserJet P3005. The issue is that it prints only blank pages. The toner is 100% full. It is not a driver issue, because i tested it from all the computers in the office.

There are no red/yellow lights on it.

Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36495418
This post may help : http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Printers-LaserJet/Laserjet-p3005-Printing-Blank-Pages-with-a-line-of-symbols/td-p/957235

>It is not a driver issue, because i tested it from all the computers in the office
But with same drivers and OS?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36501421
can it print a selft test offline?  (initiated from printer?)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tom_Bombaci
ID: 36602411
I have the same issue and no, I cannot print a self test either; prints are blank. Tried the toner carts in other 3005's that we have and they all work 100%.

Tom
0