Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ftp with permission Hierarchy

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
i want to configure my ftp with below given permission

1. I need to create one user named ' A'.
2. Need to create parent folder named 'A'.
3. Need to create another users named 'B' and 'C'
4. Need to create folders named 'B' and 'C' inside folder 'A'
5. user 'A' should have read-write access to the folder 'A' 'B' and 'C'
6. user 'B' should have read-write access to the folder 'B' only he should not have access to folder 'A' and folder 'C'
7. user 'c' should have read-write access to the folder 'c' only he should not have access to folder 'A' and folder 'B'

How can I do it using any FTP server. We are having global scape FTP server and microsoft IIS 6 , 7 and 7.5 servers. We can use any of thiem

Please suggest.

0
Comment
Question by:Hersh
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Hersh
ID: 36503369
any update?
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37132319

Create a virtual directory within FTP for each user B and c that points to the location within A. This will limit each user while A will have the rights to both.
This way when the FTP user logs in, it will match the virtual directory and will be settled there.

FTP service
default ftp site
   usera d:\somepath\somedir\A\
   userb d:\somepath\somedir\A\userb
   userc d:\somepath\somedir\A\userc
   
What will control is the security settings on the directory
userb and userc subdirectory will inherit the A and each will have the respective user with modify rights in the least and full rights at the most.

You could use deny read/write on A but then you would have to sever the child inherits from parent for the sub directories since deny is enforced first.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 37132353
REmove Authenticated users from top level folder.

Assign permissions as attached
Drawing5.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hersh
ID: 37206110
thanks
0