Solved

PC2 5200 - hard to source?

Posted on 2011-09-07
8
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,
We are trying to get some RAM upgrades for our IBM servers. At the moment they have PC2 5200 installed.

I am finding it incredibly differcult to source this - is it posible to use PC2 5300 instead if we strip all of the current RAM out?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kenzii
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 36495573
go directly to IBM website
1 - they may have the 'parts'
2 they have a list of what will work in that server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kenzii
ID: 36495576
will take a look.
thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 36498045
As long as you purchase the same type of memory (same ECC in the replacement as in the original, same buffering in the replacement as in the original) it should be possible to use replacement memory that is equal to or faster than the original.

There have been a few manufacturers that locked the BIOS of their motherboards so that only "manufacturer approved" memory would work in their systems.  Without knowing the model of the machine in question, it's impossible to say whether this is the case for your machine.

If the system is still under IBM warranty or is under IBM service contract, using unapproved memory may void the warranty or the service contract.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36501046
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 36519831
It would help us to know server model # etc....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kenzii
ID: 36521688
Model=eserver xSeries 346 -[8840EDY]-
Serial Number=KDABHAT
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
joinaunion earned 500 total points
ID: 36532232
This is kingston memory that will work with your server.
http://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/configurator_new/modelsinfo.asp?id=1&SysID=19833&mfr=IBM&model=eServer+xSeries+346+%288840&search_type=&root=ca&LinkBack=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.kingston.com%2Fcanada&Sys=19833-IBM-eServer+xSeries+346+%288840-xxx%29&distributor=0&submit1=Search

From my understanding of how memory works and what you board supports, which is pc2-3200 200mhz.If you go up to say 600mhz the motherboard will only run it at 200mhz.
Unless you can manually change the speed in bios you are wasting your money on the faster stuff.
Another note if IBM has released a newer bios to support higher speed memory for your server then download and install before you purchase pc2-5300 memory.
I would really call ibm before you purchase new memory or the very least ask then if this applies to your sever and if you have to apply bios update.
http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/info/x86servers/serverproven/compat/us/xseries/upgrades/mmatrix.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kenzii
ID: 36917034
worked. thanks
0