Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS Server clock is slower then a cellphone clock

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I just noticed that the SBS server clock is slower then any of our cellphone clock. We initially configured the clock using the atomic time, which I would imagine the cell phone use. However there is a 4 minute difference.

How could this happen? and how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 500 total points
ID: 36495553
which version of SBS
how old is the box running sbs
sometimes older server/PCs can loss time
there is a battery on the motherboard
you can adjust the time by clicking on the time in the lower right corner....if you have the correct level of permissions
it's rather easy
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 36495597
Cellphone clock is somewhat entered by users, not necessary sync with any world clock.

As Darin said adjust the time tonight and check again in a few days time. Atomic time has a function to sync with world clock everyday (or any interval of your choice?)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Daelt
ID: 36495598
Good article to read about your concern :

http://www.ehow.com/about_6691004_computer-clock-lose-time_.html

As you can see, many reason can explain your issue, you will have to check them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 36496020
OK Darin I changed the system clock on the server and then rebooted the client PC and it looked like that did the trick. Im still trying to figure out how it lost time. I know the attached articles are good however it just doesn;t make any sense as to why it would change.
0