?
Solved

Windows7 this copy is not genuine

Posted on 2011-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Say, I cloned the pc and bought an identical copy of windows 7.
How do I change the license on the cloned copy so that it doesn't complain that its not genuine?
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Daelt earned 2000 total points
ID: 36495554
right click on computer > properties

At bottom of window u have your actual key and just near it a link "Change Product key"
Insert new key > You are done.


0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 36495558
at command line

cscript //b c:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs /ipk XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX << the new legal key
cscript //b c:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs /ato

the second commmand will activate it
0