Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get flow chart or UML Activity Diagram for C/C++

Posted on 2011-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Have a C++ program and want to get a flow chart or UML Activity Diagram to improve algorithm and understand the logic. Does any guru know any decent tools to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:jl66
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeeRussell earned 668 total points
ID: 36495904
I've used Crystal Flow to do this:

http://www.sgvsarc.com/Prods/CFLOW/Crystal_FLOW.htm

I thought it was pretty good.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:theKashyap
theKashyap earned 668 total points
ID: 36498218
Licensed or free?
Licenced: Rational Rose is big hit. Other option is RSM (Rational Software Modeler, it's a licensed eclipse plugin from Rational).
Free: You'll find plenty of UML plugins for eclipse.

I find Rose to be the best, perhaps because I've been using it all my life, but with eclipse plugins I've seen that if you don't have enough processing power it can be irritatingly slow.

How does it improve the algorithm? Well, just documenting it doesn't "improve" the algorithm as such, it gives you a better visual grip / understanding of an algorithm. You have to know how to improve it to improve it. The simplest example that comes to mind is breaking out of a loop when you find what you're looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jl66
ID: 36499257
Thank both of you for the recommendations. Just want to get the ideas from your gurus. If the paid version is worth the price, definitely buy it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jose Parrot
Jose Parrot earned 664 total points
ID: 36499269
I agree to theKashyap hint: Rational is the number one.
By the free side, I recommend StarUML. I can't say if it is the number one, but I use it and like a lot.
It has also a programming language generator (C++, C#, java) and plugins to MS Office (Excel, Word, Powerpoint). The graphical interface is very intuitive.

Jose
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LeeeRussell
ID: 36501179
Maybe I've misunderstood the question, but I recommended Crystal Flow because I thought the questioner wanted software that would produce UML documents from pre-existing code.  Does Rational Rose do this?  My use of it is limited, but I didn't think it did?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:theKashyap
ID: 36504439
"...I thought the questioner wanted software that would produce UML documents from pre-existing code.  Does Rational Rose do this?  My use of it is limited, but I didn't think it did? "
Yes and no.
Yes, it generates "UML documents". I've done with java and c++ at least. It's called reverse engg in Rose.
No, it doesn't generate "flow diagram", which I guess is what you meant. :)
(same goes for RSM though I've never done it myself)
I suppose Crystal Flow can generate flow diagrams? Good to know!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jl66
ID: 36520202
Thanks a lot for the tips and links. Actually I need all.
0