Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Nothing happens when i print

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm having issues printing too my HP 2015 network printer from Windows 7.I've loaded 2 or 3 different drivers but with no success.Everything installs correctly and when i print a document the printer software tells me it printed correctly and goes out of the queue as it should.When i go to the printer nothing has printed.
All the other XP and Vista machines prints too this printer correctly
0
Comment
Question by:The_Nibbler
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Daelt
ID: 36495694
Try to change driver to "HP Lasertjet 5", it works with nearly every laser printer i know.

Otherwise, i would delete the printer ten recreate it and let windows 7 find the driver itself.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 200 total points
ID: 36497631
Close all apps and then run this fixiit.


http://support.microsoft.com/mats/printing_problems/


Reboot and check.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 36908548
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Nibbler
ID: 36908549
We got a new colour printer and haven't used the colour printer mentioned above since.Ded9's solution did work partially when i tested it this week.Please re-open so i can leave feedback.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36909571
Is your issue resolved.


Ded9
0