Solved

How do I setup RDS in SBS 2011 Std.

Posted on 2011-09-07
11
1,947 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am running SBS 2011 Standard, Can someone point me to an article that will show me how to setup RDS so that i can publish a single appllication to be accessed remotely?
I am not familiar with RDS so a Simple Steb-by-Step process would be AWESOME.

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:CADRE308
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36496134
i haven't checked it but normally it would be pretty much the same as in sbs 2008
:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Remote_Desktop-Terminal_Services/Q_26715777.html
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 36496242
Are you trying to publish an RDS server _behind_ SBS using the RD Gateway?

Then yes it can be done and is quite straight forward.

Keep in mind that applications/desktop cannot be published on the SBS server itself.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:CADRE308
ID: 36496291
I am new to the publshing aplications thing. in the past i have just had my users connect to RDP and lauch the application. SBS is totaly different. My goal is for a group of 3 to 5 remote users to be able to connect to the server \\ipaddress\remote and launch a single application. if i'm going down the wrong road please let me know.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36496381
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36496508
You can'i install RDS on an SBS server - it has to go on another (standard) server.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36496518
@KCTS
doesn't sbs include something like former rww anymore then?
i honestly am not sure at all about sbs :s
0
 

Author Comment

by:CADRE308
ID: 36497824
I have the Remote Desktop Services Role installed on my SBS 2011 Server. RemoteApp Manager appears to be working but i'm getting the following error.
"The RD Session host server has not be configured with any license server"
Resoloution-
Configure a License Server for the Remote Desktop Session Host server"
When i go to Roles and scroll down to Remote Destop Services i see where
Remote Desktop Session Host in installed. I  Added a Role Service and choose License Server but which installed successfully. I now get a Licenseing error. Which i expected. I have not yet purchased RDS License. I was hoping to be able to test this prior to ordering the license. I have published the wordpad app but it isn't showing up when in connect to https://ipaddress/remote.

What am i missing?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 500 total points
ID: 36498039
You _cannot_ run the RDS role on SBS. It is only licensed to be in Admin Mode.

You _must_ use a separate server for the RDS role.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:CADRE308
ID: 36498304
I guess that answers the question. I'm just curious as to why it will allow me to install the services?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 36498628
It will allow you to install the Hyper-V Role too. That blows up all sorts of things. :D

Writing blocks for the underlying OS capabilities is probably well past where the team can go.

The product is the product. What we can do with it (which is a heck of a lot for the $$$) is just that: What we can do with it. :)

Philip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CADRE308
ID: 36498658
Well this not the answer I was looking for but none the less the correct answer.
Thanks,
Joe
0