Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sync folders cached Outlook - Exchange

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
After migrating from groupwise to exchange/outlook we have syncing problems with one user. In webaccess and iphone folders are always sync. His laptop (outlook - cache-mode) isn't always sync. When syncing problem starts cache mode on/off/on (new ost) works for a while, restarting works for a while,  than again syncing stops spontaneous.
Other users, same situation, no problems.
This week we updated the laptop (xp to W7 and office 2007 to 2010), all new installed. Problem still exists!
Other users (with W7 and office 2010), same situation, no problems.
Server: Windows 2008 and Exchange 2007.

Is it an idea to recreate the user from bottom?
0
Comment
Question by:brtstl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRoyse
ID: 36495823
close outlook, rename the *.OST files, or delete them.

Check the disk for disk errors - check the memory for memory errors.  99% sure between these is the problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ZeevM333 earned 375 total points
ID: 36498778
Create a new mail profile. Let it resync with a new OST and cache
0
 

Author Comment

by:brtstl
ID: 36585351
Created again a new profile with new ost and cache. Till now it works.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brtstl
ID: 36585355
I'm not sure for what time it works.
0