Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving Dynamics CRM 4 security Groups

Posted on 2011-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all

I currently have a Dynamics CRM implementation which is linked into AD.  The security groups for dyanmics curently sit in our network users container.  For support purposes I would like to move the security groups from the users OU to a Security groups directory on the same domain controller we have set up.  The question i have is...if i move them them will it affect CRM connectivity.
0
Comment
Question by:bronafon_ict
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 36495846
Hi bronafon_ict,

You can move them and it should not create issues at all however I'd still suggest not to do so in case there are some side effects that we have not seen before.

Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 36496222
I see no reason why you shouldn't move the security groups. CRM doesn't care what OU the groups are in. The only requirement is that CRM can manage the membership of the groups.
0