Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scheduling tasks in a Calendar in Access 2007

Posted on 2011-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

Does anyone have any suggestions on having a calendar form and linking tasks to days? I'm looking for a nice calendar view that takes up the screen, and then the user could interact with the calendar to view different tasks on the day they clicked.

How would I go about developing this? Is there a 3rd party control, or example online somewhere?

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:michael1174
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 36495857
I think this is called re-inventing the wheel.

Outlook does it better than you can ever hope to.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:michael1174
ID: 36496014
Ok, but how would I integrate this within several outlook clients?  When updating outlook through automation, does it update everyones calendar so other people can see?  

I'm familiar with only in the sense of outlook I run from my pc, but am lost at multiple users pcs using outlook and updating it....

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 36496787
While you can certainly create a calendar control, Select a day and add/edit "Tasks"
It won't be as Graphically Interactive as Outlook.

The would basically be a One to many situation
One Day, Many Tasks.
Any basic form you create would reflect this very basic relationship.
In other words, you won't get a "Full Screen/Interactive" calendar, ...unless you do a fair amount of custom programming.

I am sure there may be something out there that does this, but customizing it for your specific application  will be another story entirely.

To be fair, there are other alternatives to Outlook
http://www.chaossoftware.com/chaos.aspx
http://www.effexis.com/achieve/planner.htm
...etc (I am sure you can Google for more...)

But here again, customizing them to work with separate "Clients" is another story.

So, based on all of this, I too would recommend going with Outlook.
As difficult as it might be to get Outlook to work with your clients, this would probably me many times more complex in any other program (if it was possible at all)

Click the "Request Attention" link and ask that the Outlook zone be added to this Question.

In the mean time check out this site form some insight:
http://www.outlookcode.com/

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:michael1174
ID: 36524407
Thanks for your input.
0