Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Audit on fileserver

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have a fileserver windows 2003 as domain member of ad 2008

I need to monitor some folders so I can know how open it , delete it , change in it , ...

Do you recommend any software

0
Comment
Question by:jeanmonline
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
slemmesmi earned 2000 total points
ID: 36496044
Dear jeanmonline,

you can use the built-in auditing in Windows Server 2003.
Please refer to
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784387(WS.10).aspx 
as well as
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2011/03/10/global-object-access-auditing-is-magic.aspx

You can also (if you don't like the Microsoft solution) check out ScriptLogic's FileSystemAuditor (which however is not free) http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/filesystemauditor/

Kind regards,
Soren
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36496189
Why not use the auditing options available anduse splunk or something similar to collect the security event logs per server.

properties of the directory, security tab, advanced, auditing tab.
You can add the group of user whose access should be audited.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:slemmesmi
ID: 36919635
Dear jeanmonline,

did you get any further with this?

Kind regards,
Soren
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:slemmesmi
ID: 36956982
Dear jeanmonline,

did you get any further with this?

Kind regards,
Soren
0