Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac Mini with LG Monitor/TV

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I am planning to purchase Mac Mini i7 Quad Core with Lion Server.

I have a requirement to connect Mac Mini i7 with LG TV cum Monitor (ex: with LG M2762DP or  LG M2762DP-PZ or  LG M2780D-PZ 27 Under the Model  LG M2762D)

Does Mac Mini compatible with LG TV/Monitor models mentioned above?

Does using a simple HDMI cable is enough for connectivity?

If Mac mini is not compatible with LG which is the best TV cum Monitor Mac Mini supports?

Thanks,
Rishi
0
Comment
Question by:RishiBang
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 36502600
Here are the specs on the Mac Mini: http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/mac_mini/stats/mac-mini-core-i7-2.0-mid-2011-server-specs.html
It supports an HDMI monitor up to 1920X1200 and, since the LG is 1920X1080, you ought to be fine.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 36504735
It may work if you can solve the problem below.

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/3196192?start=0&tstart=0

The problem is not orignated from the hardware, the Intel HD Graphics 3000 video card shall work... but OS X lion server may not diplay properly at 1920 x 1080 natively.

If I were you, I will buy LG W2600H-PF LCD monitor.

http://www.lg.com/us/computer-products/pdf/W2600H_spec_sheet2.pdf 

OR

Buy any one in the list below.

http://www.pchardwarehelp.com/guides/s-ips-lcd-list.php
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 36504758
OR

Buy any one in the list below with native resolution up to 1920 x 1200.

http://www.pchardwarehelp.com/guides/s-ips-lcd-list.php
0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 36504828
If you want to stick with a TV, the following shall suit your requirement.

Samsung T240HD 24in. LCD TV

http://www.villman.com/Product-Detail/Samsung_T240HD_LCD-TV

OR

Hannspree ST289MUB 28" Class LCD HDTV

http://www.amazon.com/Hannspree-ST289MUB-Class-LCD-HDTV/dp/B003LE2SSO
0
 

Author Comment

by:RishiBang
ID: 36533500
Hi DavisMcCarn & jackieman,

I have purchased Phillips P-Line 273P3LPH Full HD, LED Monitor which has a HDMI cable in the box.

I wanted the device should be a monitor in the first place but can also be used as TV in the second place using a good TV Tuner card

Does Mac Mini supports Phillips P-Line 273P3LPH??

Rishi
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 36533674
It should.
0