Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple CSV file into one excel file using shell script

Posted on 2011-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
4,039 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

I have a folder in UNIX envirnment where I have multiple CSV files with one sheet each.
Now I want to put all the CSV files sheets into one excel file.

Can we do this in some shell script ?

Please help..
0
Comment
Question by:Swadhin Ray
5 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36496219
cat *.csv > combined.csv

Do all have column headings?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 36496988
The columns heading can be different ..
So need to put each sheet of the each CSV file in to one excel file.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 36497694
1.  CSV files with one sheet each.
2.  put each sheet of the each CSV file in to one excel file.

Based on your requirement, there is no need to covert each csv into excel file.
MS Excel can open csv file directly.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36498206
If you simply want to have them all concatenated into a single file, there is no need for a shell script.  The directive I posted will do it for all files in the directory that have the .cvs suffix will be combined into the single file which you then can load into excel..
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ringthane earned 2000 total points
ID: 36501133
I assume you need an XLS outputfile. If so: write a Perl program using perl functions to read and split the CSV lines and John MacNamara's excelent WriteExcel CPAN lib to create the Excel file.
0