Solved

compressing files using Windows command line

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
How can I use Windows compress command line tool to zip files in my program? I am using Windows 7 Os and did not find Resource kit tool for it. As far as I know Compress command line tool ships with Resource kit tools for Windows server 2003. Is there something else for Windows 7?

I do not want to use winzip command line utility.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:patd1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 36496069
Check the GZipStream class.  The link below also includes some sample code:

GZipStream Class (System.IO.Compression)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.io.compression.gzipstream.aspx

I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patd1
ID: 36496763
Check the GZipStream class.  The link below also includes some sample code:

GZipStream Class (System.IO.Compression)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.io.compression.gzipstream.aspx

If I use GZipStream in my code, and send the zip file to my client who uses windows OS, will they be able to unzip it by double clicking the file?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 500 total points
ID: 36496888
Probably not.  Here is another option:

ZipPackage Class (System.IO.Packaging)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.io.packaging.zippackage%28v=VS.100%29.aspx

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 36575636
It's called COMPACT


under
c:\windows\system32

this link for XP, but works the same
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490884.aspx
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 36575677
Just fyi, compact.exe doesn't create a zip file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patd1
ID: 36989331
Not resolved yet!
0