[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Finding active Users in SQL

Posted on 2011-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
      I have users that sometimes don't log off their PC's and keep a connection to the P21 Program we use. This at times causes us to run out of licenses for users that need to log in. Is there a SQL query I can run against the database to let me know who is actually connected to that particular database? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mcottuli
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 36496038
If they're using named SQL logins then try exec sp_who or exec sp_who2
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mcottuli
ID: 36496098
Is there a way to limit that to a specific database? It seems to bring up all databases within SQL
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JestersGrind
ID: 36496296
You could use the dynamic management view sys.dm_exec_sessions.

SELECT login_name, count(session_id) as session_count
FROM  sys.dm_exec_sessions
GROUP BY login_name

Greg

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mcottuli
ID: 36496382
Greg Thanks, That one is much cleaner, but again is there a way to bring back results for a specific database, it seems to bring up connections from all databases.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JestersGrind earned 2000 total points
ID: 36498112
Sorry, I sent you my query for listing users and the number of connection to the server.  Try this one.

select spid, loginame, hostname, db_name(dbid) AS DBName
from master.dbo.sysprocesses
where db_name(dbid) = 'YourDatabase'

Greg

0