Solved

Restoring Network Connections: The local device name is already in use.

Posted on 2011-09-07
10
4,978 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a small workgroup in which we share access to individual computers, mostly for running backups.  We are in the process of upgrading from Windows Vista to Windows 7 and have one machine currently running 7.  Yesterday we successfully mapped our Vista machines to the 7 machine and everything seemed fine.  Today, I get the following error: "Restoring Network Connections An error occurred while reconnecting G: to \\XXXXX\X Microsoft Windows Network: The local device name is already in use. This connection has not been restored." on both Vista machines.  I run backups on my Vista machine for data on the 7 machine and had problems accessing the drive overnight so we changed the settings on the 7 machine to stay on and not lock after non-use.  This did not help as I got the above error this morning.  What are we missing in our settings that will maintain our network connections?
0
Comment
Question by:bakerg1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 84 total points
ID: 36496145
On each machine....

Delete all the mappings and retest....

net use * /del

Then remap[ it...

If it still errors, delete them from the Registry....

HCU\Network    (Actually, should see a 'G' subkey here....). Each mapping is named as the subkey....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:homergfunk
ID: 36497390
You can also go into your Disk Management (Right Click my computer and Manage). It sounds like a Flash Drive or CD-ROM drive might have taken your mapped drive spot. Right click the conflicting device and assign it a different drive letter.

Otherwise, deleting the above mappings using the net use * /del command should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bakerg1
ID: 36497462
I did not try deleting the mappings as I was having issues "seeing" the 7 machine from my computer.  We had set all of our computers to "Private" network yesterday and they all becam "Public" overnight.  Once I reset them all back to "Private" we could see the 7 machine again.  We tried rebooting all machines, hoping to preserve the "Private" setting; however, they all reverted back to "Public."  We did turn off our firewalls (this is a totally private network, absolutely no Internet access) and removed password requirements for the 7 machine before the reboot.  After the reboot, I still have access to the 7 machine.  Why won't the network stay private?  It is also identified as "Unidentified network," can we change that?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:homergfunk
ID: 36497520
If its only a couple machines you could set them up as all static IPs. This sounds like a router or network issue. I'm thinking that your machines are losing network connection and upon reestablishing a connection it is being assigned a new address, hence the switch to public network.

If you still can't fix this, you can always go into windows firewall and set the public settings to allow all traffic.
Go to Windows Firewall with Advanced Settings
Make the Public Profile ALLOW inbound and outbound connections that do not match a rule...

Either solution should work for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bakerg1
ID: 36497599
We already use static IP addresses.  We only use a switch to interconnect the workgroup.  What is really odd, even though I can map to the 7 machine and access it from the mapping, it does not show up as part of the network, even on that machine; it will show up in the network map when we are all set to private but you cannot access it from there even thought the Vista machines can access each other from this map.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:homergfunk
homergfunk earned 83 total points
ID: 36498048
Couple troubleshooting tips I can think of. Disable v6 in tcp/ip on all computers, and also try using a different switch. Disabling v6 on will force all computers to use v4 (even though it should be already).

I also read earlier you disabled the win7 firewall. Did you do this in services (services.msc), and if so, you might try starting the service and configuring the firewall as mentioned above, and if not, try disabling the firewall service and stopping it.

Try these 3 different approaches and see if you get any different result
-Disable v6 on network connection (ncpa.cpl)
-Replace switch
-Enable / Disable / Configure Windows Firewall
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 36500040
If you're getting something like Network3, get your firewall configured or set to defaults.
Open network sharing and make a new network connection such as work.
Set it as discoverable and with file sharing.
Be sure workgroup name is same for all.
When you have your connection, go to registry and search for name of duplicate connection.
It will be grouped with all the other older connections.
Delete them all to prevent further issues.
Be sure to make restore point and backup registry before doing these repairs.
good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:bakerg1
ID: 36502694
We maintained connection overnight last night and completed our necessary backups.  We set our network as private in the local secutiy policies and have the firewalls turned off.  Network discovery is turned on on all machines.  The only remaining problem is that the 7 machine still does not show up in the network like the other computers do.  We can access it by typing \\computername but it is not visible.  I verified that the Function Discovery Provider Host service was running in Task Manager and also ran "net config server" which is set to "NO" for hidden.  Will creating a network connection correct this issue?  If so, what is the best way to search for the registry keys that would need to be removed?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:centerv
centerv earned 83 total points
ID: 36506943
For future ref and repairs, you may want to stick with the default settings such as turn on firewall if you use it and so on.
You can search registry for the name of conflicting connection such as Local Connection 8 etc.
Should be a subkey of HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Network
The advanved sharing options in win7 is set at 128 encryption for file sharing.
Change it to be compatible with xp and I don't remember Vista default, but they should all be the same.
Check the homegroup settings and be sure you're not using sinple file sharing ie turn off public folders.
Setup all your options using Advanced sharing center and not right clicking sharing on individual items.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bakerg1
ID: 36524585
Did not completely resolve the issue but each response did help guide us to a better solution.
0