Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error backing up to WD 3TB

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When using the Windows 7 back/restore utility to make an image to disk I get the message below.  This only happens when using the backup tool,  I can drag file to drive just fine.
 " one of the backup files could not be created. The request could not be performed because of an I/O device error."
0
Comment
Question by:tips54
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36496272
Have you partitioned the external HD so it doesn't show the full 3TB as one drive-letter? As far as I know the Windows backup tool can only backup to drives of 2TB or less. If you don't want to partition the drive I suggest using the free backup utility of Paragon provided it isn't for commercial use, otherwise get the non-free version:

http://www.paragon-software.com/free/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 36513487
could I partition an external drive in windows?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 36513728
Yes, if it isn't a NAS, but a NAS also wouldn't be supported by the backup tool of Windows...

You can partition disks via Diskmanagement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 36893590
I will try that.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37052258
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0