Solved

Strange network printer issue

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
804 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We run a Win Server 2008 R2 domain, XP Pro SP3 clients.  We have several MFPs that are used as network printers.  Several weeks ago, MS was nice enough to update the drivers for the Kyocera KM-3050 MFP.  Since then, we have one PC that seems to revert to the old drivers overnight.  When the user logs in first thing in the morning, she can't print to the 3050.  Looking at the properties of the printer shows the below with 5 tabs.  If I log her off, then log on as myself (domain admin), then go to properties of the printer, I get below with 7 tabs.  After that, she can log in and get the 7 tabs and print properly.  I've also noticed that when she has this problem, I can simply print to the printer from my, or any other computer, and the problem will be resolved until the next day.

Any idea as to why this might happen?

 Updated Driver Old Driver
0
Comment
Question by:David Kroll
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36496190
if the workstation reverts , can't you just delete the old driver and see where that goes?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 36496203
I've gone in as domain admin, in the printers, Server properties, and deleted the driver, then completely re-added the printer.  I still get the same results.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 36497104
before you add printer, add driver to pc first. then add printer
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ZeevM333
ID: 36498763
Remove the local driver from the PC and then add the printer again
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 36513575
I tried removing the driver, then installing the driver before adding the printer, same result.  I have two other workstations doing the same thing now.  Today, I formatted and reloaded this first workstation.  We'll see if it still works on Monday.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ZeevM333 earned 500 total points
ID: 36513581
Try removing the driver from server and installing universal driver.
0