Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

javascript:void(0);

Posted on 2011-09-07
10
Medium Priority
?
1,632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Often when I hover over a link I see this in the browser link "hint" at the bottom:

javascript:void(0);


Why does it show this?  And it does it for several links, each one says the same thing.
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36496135
just mean do nothing : http://www.2ality.com/2011/05/void-operator.html

you ask to evaluate 0
void return nothing
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 36496155
This prevents an actual <a href="" /> from firing it's href value. That means the page won't be refreshed, redirected, etc. It forces the javascript methods (i.e. onclick) to be fired.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36496182
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36496216
So you can have a bunch of different links get processed in one central function and decide what to do based on the source of the click, vs hard coding the href for each link?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 36496251
no, the void is placed like so:

<a href="javascript:void(0);" onclick="DoSomething()">Click Me</a>

The void(0); tells the browser to NOT evaluate the href attribute value. Instead, perform any javascript events on the link.

If you only had the following, it would do NOTHING when the link is cliked:

<a href="javascript:void(0);">Do Nothing</a>
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36496262
no that's not the purpose, people use # instead javascript:void(0)

the link stay a link (mouse over effect, underline, ...) but when you click on it nothing happen
most of time you have the onclick attribute set for the link

you can use : onclick="return false;" too
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36496318
So what might be the reason for doing this?  A practical application?

For example, when I visit an answered question on EE, at the top it has links to "share the solution" on facebook, twitter, etc. and as I hover over each button (each link) it says:

javascript:void(0);
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
strickdd earned 1000 total points
ID: 36496367
The most common use is so that a link that goes nowhere can be center-clicked to open a new tab/page.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36496373
as you know clicking on a link redirect the user to a new page
using javascript:void(0) or # you take your link in place and add a new logic on the click
when the user click on the link you can open a CSS popup, a modal window, doing ajax operation and so on

in the other case you change the location of the current page (or reload the page if it's the same URL)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36496383
thx
0