?
Solved

Oracle Package to Replace Chinese Characters

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21

Hello Experts,

We need to find out if it possible to code an Oracle package that could find and replave Chinese Characters into Western Alphabet.

Some users are inserting Chinese characters by error and this is causing failure on some file transmission.

The Characters are inside several columns on a number of tables but we can take Table EMP as an example.

Ideally, we would like to automate a procedure to clean this automatically and replace the characters if possible.








0
Comment
Question by:FABRICIO76
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36502304
If you want to just find non alphanumeric characters and replace them with something like a space you can probably do something with REGEXP_REPLACE.

If you can provide some sample data and expected results I can probably come up with a working example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FABRICIO76
ID: 36521273
I am trying to find a proper sample to post it back
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 36923259
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FABRICIO76
ID: 36923260
Hello,

I am pending more feedback, I hope to post new data soon.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FABRICIO76
ID: 36923715
Hi there,

Regexp_replace was indeed a good option so I am awarding the points.

The scope of our issue has changed a little so I will open a new question.
0