Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

what is wrong with this code?

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<title>testeeeee</title>

<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">

<!--

var st="!#ana@.$";

function f1(info,s)
{
for(var i=0;i<info.length;i++)
{
if (s.indexOf(info.charAt(i))==1)
{
return (true);
}
 }
 return(false);
 }
 if(f1(document.forms[0].elements[0].value,st)==true)
 {
 alert("xyz");
 }
 else{alert("abc"); }
 

//-->
</script>
</head>
<body>
</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:costaf
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 36496204
What are you trying to accomplish and what is the code currently doing?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36496288
first look, there's not FORM element so you CAN'T USE  : forms[0]

should be good to wiat total page loading with something like :

window.onload = function() { // your code here }


var st="!#ana@.$";

function f1(info,s) {
    for(var i=0;i<info.length;i++)
    {
        if (s.indexOf(info.charAt(i))==1)
        {
            return (true);
        }
     }
     return(false);
}

window.onload = function() {
    if(f1(document.forms[0].elements[0].value,st)==true)
    {
        alert("xyz");
    }
    else
    {
        alert("abc");
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36496301
working test page : http://jsfiddle.net/vK856/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:costaf
ID: 36496470
thx u all
0