?
Solved

Ubuntu: Admin Permission

Posted on 2011-09-07
9
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

1) I am setting up a Ubuntu 10.04.3 workstation in the production environment

2) When I install this Ubuntu, I specify the user as jblack, and give the password as "password"

3) I believe that the user will be the "Local Administrator" of the Linux machine

4) But, Not the user ("jblack") asked me to give him the "Admin Permission"

5) Any help to do it?

6) Thanks

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pilson66
pilson66 earned 544 total points
ID: 36496264
In GUI - just enter password for this user
in console - use "sudo" with password for this user
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 544 total points
ID: 36496322
In Ubuntu the root account isn't activated by default, so whenever you need to run something that needs root access it'll ask for the password (just use the password you entered for the account you have setup). This is a safety measure similar to UAC on Windows 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 36496390
1) Per my understanding "jblack" is the root now (He does not need "admin permission" right?) ; Confirm it to me please

2) Then, If "jblack" wants to change his password
- How to do it?
- Is his permission should be updated?

3) Thanks

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 272 total points
ID: 36496405
Contrary to other Linux distros, Ubuntu by default does not have a separate superuser admin: the root account is locked.
If you want to administer the OS, you need to use "sudo" in front of a command line command. You are then requested to authenticate via a password; this will be the user password of the user you created when installing Ubuntu.
See here: https://help.ubuntu.com/community/RootSudo

On systems with more than one users, you will have to add the new user to the 'admin' group if you want him to be able to administer the system:
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/RootSudo#Users

There's also a graphical user administration interface:
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/AddUsersHowto
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 36496424
Edit: sorry, the preview function did not show that there were already answers to your question.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pilson66
pilson66 earned 544 total points
ID: 36496431
>1) Per my understanding "jblack" is the root now (He does not need "admin permission" right?) ; Confirm it to me please

No, its user, not root. Use "sudo" in console.


>2) Then, If "jblack" wants to change his password
- How to do it?
- Is his permission should be updated?

in console, "passwd jblack"
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 544 total points
ID: 36496509
On Ubuntu you can also change the password via the GUI by clicking on "System", "Administration", "Users and Groups".

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bz43 earned 360 total points
ID: 36496562
you can be root in Ubuntu.  the command is sudo su.  See below.
brian@ubu1104:~$ lsb_release -a
No LSB modules are available.
Distributor ID:	Ubuntu
Description:	Ubuntu 11.04
Release:	11.04
Codename:	natty
brian@ubu1104:~$ whoami
brian
brian@ubu1104:~$ sudo su
[sudo] password for brian: 
root@ubu1104:/home/brian# whoami
root
root@ubu1104:/home/brian# 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 280 total points
ID: 36496580
1) Per my understanding "jblack" is the root now (He does not need "admin permission" right?) ; Confirm it to me please

jblack is NOT root, he is just a user that has the privilege to perform root activities - he can request elevated privileges to act on behalf of root. To do this, you can use the "sudo" command, or if a gui applicaiton needs elevated privileges it will prompt for the password (e.g. a graphical sudo prompt, or gksudo)

But before he can elevate his privileges to root level, the system must ask that he authenticate himself again. That is why it asks for the administrator password - it is asking for jblack's password to confirm it really is him sitting at the console.


2) Then, If "jblack" wants to change his password
- How to do it?
- Is his permission should be updated?

His permissions do not need to be updated. You change the password just like any other user - using the GUI, or by using the passwd command.

http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2009/12/how-to-change-password-on-ubuntu/
0