Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unable to successfully run EMCTL due to ORACLE_UNQNAME not found

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am unable to even execute "emctl -help" due to unresolved ORACLE_UNQNAME issues. Setting to the same value as ORACLE_SID results in this: " <pathname>/<servername>_<ORACLE_SID> not found"

help . ..
0
Comment
Question by:hattah
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36496348
It looks like your UNIQUE name isn't the same as your SID.

The error should have the 'file' it is looking for.  CD into that folder and look for a similar filename and set ORACLE_UNQNAME to match that file.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Piloute
ID: 36530364
Hi there,

anyways, your uniquename should match the SID.

the fact something is "not found" makes me feel you have a binary finding issue here. just curious, are your ORACLE_SID and ORACLE_HOME set ?

do you mind pasting the real error ? what is <pathname> ?

P
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hattah
ID: 36530425
in our case, ORACLE_SID and ORACLE_UNQNAME are not identical. I did finally figure out the correct settings.
thank you for your response.
0