[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

calculating space requirements for Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am running through the calculator worksheet for Exchange 2010 and trying to figure out exactly what I will need.

I have run the analyzer on my current Exchange environment and know the size that is needed for the Exchange databases. However I also see that it is requiring a lot of space for restores.

I will be using NetBackup for Exchange backup. Will I need a seperate recovery LUN in order to perform a recovery for all of the databases on exchange, or can I make it just large enough for one database to be recovered?
0
Comment
Question by:ryan80
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 1200 total points
ID: 36500666
seperate recovery LUN in order to perform a recovery for all of the databases on exchange

>> IMO, yes\no
we just need sufficient spaces for the restore and recover the database.
if this shouldn't affect\impact\load other *operational* databases...then we may need to go for seperate LUNs

0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jian An Lim
Jian An Lim earned 800 total points
ID: 36500957
and you have to think what LUN you are using, given Exchange 2010 can use SATA or JBOD

 and do you really need to use NETbackup for backup solutions or DAG is sufficient to do the work ?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 36502533
Thanks,
0