Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to remote into a virtual machine using tightvnc (beginner)

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can anyone explain in simple terms how to remote directly into a virtual machine using tightvnc and vmware player?

I can successfully connect computer A => into the host o/s on computer B. But I'd like to remote directly into the virtual machine instead.  Is that possible?

- Computer A
- Computer B
  * hosts vmware player + virtual machine
  * no internet connection.
0
Comment
Question by:_agx_
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36496311
If you have the Virtual Machine Networking set to NAT, change it to Bridged.

When both machines are on the "same network", you should then be able to VNC to it.

Make sure the VNC server is installed on the Virtual Machine.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Brian B
Brian B earned 1000 total points
ID: 36496332
If you want to remote to a guest VM, it is no different than if it were a physical machine. You just need to install the VNC server on the system.
0
 
LVL 53

Author Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 36496394
>> Make sure the VNC server is installed on the Virtual Machine.

Ok, so the vnc server should be installed on the guest o/s *not* the host? Once it's installed, what IP or computer name do I use to connect to it?  Sorry for all the newbie questions.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 125
ID: 36496436
Yes, install VNC Server on the Guest Virtual Machine.

If you have set the networking for the virtual machine to Bridged as I suggest, you use the IP address of the Virtual Machine.

you can check it with ipconfig at the command prompt

Are you using DHCP from your router?
0
 
LVL 53

Author Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 36496453
Ok. Let me try that.

>> Are you using DHCP from your router?

there's no router involved in this particular setup. just a basic lan cable.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36496476
So how do Computer A and Computer B get IP addresses, do you statically allocate them?

If so, if there is no Router, you'll need to allocate an IP address to Virtual Computer C, in the same address range as Computer A and B.
0