Solved

Syncing Mac OS x and Windows 7 profiles

Posted on 2011-09-07
5
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a Server 2008 domain with a Mac OS X 10.6.7 OD Server in a "magic triangle configuration. I am able to correctly create a networked share home folder for the Mac clients. What Want to do is to have primarily the "My Documents" and "Desktop" folders point to the same location, as one of my proof of concept tests is to create a folder/document on the desktop of a Windows client, log off, then log on to a Mac OS X client and see the folder/document. I have tried a couple of different combinations with AD folder redirection, but seem to be hung up on whether to point the folder created in the profile creation process to an existing folder on the redirection share, or to auto generate one via the GPO. Since Mac OS X clients create these folders in the "Home" share, I can't reconcile the two paths: WIndows profile and Mac Home.
0
Comment
Question by:bdbuchanan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 36506006
Are you binding the macs to the AD too?
And are you using the AD accounts to log in to the macs?
We have user folders mounted using the setting in the account details in AD for home folders; this mounts the same SMB path on both platforms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdbuchanan
ID: 36507392
Roylong: Yes, we are binding the Macs to the AD, though after binding them to OD first. Yes, we log in to the Macs with AD credentials. I had no problem mounting user folders using the home share path from AD. The problem was in trying to make the paths to the Desktop and Documents folders agree when a user logs in frequently to both Macs and Windows boxes (something we do often in our enterprise. The solution I have come up with is to use the AD folder redirection GPO to point the Desktop and Documents folders to where Mac OS creates them in the home folder. It seems very straightforward: I just hope I don't have to do any more mucking about with setting NFS auto-mounts in the Macs. Planning on wrapping this up tomorrow. Will post my results.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
roylong earned 250 total points
ID: 36508836
Great to hear you have it covered - it is a bit of hit and miss sometimes; and just getting to a place which work for you.

If you have a problem with NFS mounts on the macintosh then you should check out this app NFS Manager - it's saved me a lot of time in the past.

http://www.bresink.de/osx/NFSManager.html

If that doesn't do what you want, then contact the developer as he is very approachable and probably has the answer.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:gmbaxter
gmbaxter earned 250 total points
ID: 36519862
I use folder redirection of users documents and desktop to the home folders on data servers. Desktop matches up fine, but couldn't get the my documents folder to redirect to documents. When logging into Windows, users get their entire home folder mapped in my computer - this resolves the my documents and documents folder not matching up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdbuchanan
ID: 36520432
Gmbaxter: I found much the same thing. Since we are on Server 2008, I was considering using the function available in the GPO to redirect "Documents" to the home folder and using \\server\share\home folders\%username%.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now