Solved

How to sync iPhone with actual email in email server

Posted on 2011-09-07
31
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Some time back we suvcesfully configuir our iPhone to keep all emails that are sent to our email address (with EE help).  Previous to this the problem we had was that our Outlook when receiving emails first, our iPhone would not received.  Nevertheless, it's fixed and we're happy.

The problem now is that some email address, in the iPhone receive so much junk mail that when I delete them in the email server, the iPhone is not updated (email servers are gmail, hotmail, yahoo)

How can I sync my iPhone with the email server?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 18
  • 11
  • +1
31 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:mankowitz
ID: 36496371
the iphone client for yahoo and gmail will allow you to delete messages off the server. Are you sure that it is not working for all three of those services?

In any event, go to Settings, Mail and each individual account. Make sure you are using IMAP instead of POP for accounts that authorize it. Make sure that all folders are being synced.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36496380
What version of Exchange do you have?  (assuming you have Exchange)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36496899
no exchange.

Our concern is gmail, yahoo and hotmail.  When at the web-mail, we also do our moves and deletes (since its much easier).  Wehn we see iPhone, its filled with all those emails.  

We want at least once a week to have these 3 iPhone emails be sync with their respective email server.

Hope this clear what we want.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36519963
mankowitz:

We checked and can't find where we can set IMAP instead of POP and where we click to have folders sync.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36526034
Attached is the pic of all possible screen in the iPhone...

Where can I set IMAP instead of POP and where we click to have folders sync?
iPhoneMailConfigInfo.jpg
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mac2010 earned 500 total points
ID: 36558303
> Where can I set IMAP instead of POP and where we click to have folders sync?

To do this:
1. Remove the email account from the iPhone (use Delete Account button).
2. Create a new email account and make sure you select IMAP instead of POP.
3. Fill out user name and password of the deleted account. Keep in mind your ISP may use different settings for IMAP email.

I know this is annoying but as far as I know there is no other way. There is no "POP/IMAP" switch hidden in a screen.
Synchronizing should work automatically.The only manual thing you can do is tap/click this circular button in the lower left corner of the main mail screen to update mail.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mac2010
Mac2010 earned 500 total points
ID: 36558308
P.S. I just noticed your screen shot is Gmail. Gmail should use IMAP by default but you'll need to activate it first on the Gmail website in the Preferences, IMAP/POP pane.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36558351
Understood, will try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36558362
Judt tried it with gmail and after entering email & password, the only screen that appear next was the one with
    'Mail' ON/OFF slider
    'Calender' ON/OFF slider
    'Notes' ON/OFF slider

No screen where IMAP can be selected
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mac2010
Mac2010 earned 500 total points
ID: 36558401
I think with Gmail IMAP should work automatically. The IMAP/POP selection screen only works with non-preset email providers. You should be able to see the Gmail/IMAP folders in the Mail app. Did you check on the Gmail website that IMAP is activated? It can be (de-) activated seperately from POP email there. You can force IMAP by activating it and deactivate POP there (on Gmail website).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36558522
It seems that gemail is not automatically.   Please explain when u say "nly works with non-preset email providers"?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mac2010
Mac2010 earned 500 total points
ID: 36558589
When you create a new email account on an iPhone; Gmail, Yahoo and a few other popular email types are available as preset. You only need to enter your user name and password; the setup software does the rest.

For more options you'll need to select 'Other' when you create a new account. There you need to enter custom email settings from your ISP or other email provider. When you select 'Other', you first need to enter things like user name and password; in the next screen you need to enter server settings and you can select IMAP or POP. It should work with Gmail, as long you enter the correct settings.

Here is some info from Google on IMAP:
http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?answer=78799
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36560025
Ok, you say to recreate the Hotmails, Yahoo and Gmails account as 'Others'?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mac2010
Mac2010 earned 500 total points
ID: 36560173
No... just showing how you can force IMAP mail if you want to do it step by step. If you create a new account on your iPhone and select the "Google Mail" button, it should work as IMAP too and setting it up this way is a lot easier.

This is what Google tells about it:
http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=77702

So if you first start your webbrowser; then go to your Gmail/Google Mail settings (webinterface), you should make sure IMAP is enabled before you set up the new account on your iPhone. You can disable (Gmail-) POP if you're not using it.
Om my own iPhone this works fine. I'm using Gmail IMAP on iPhone myself and set it up the simple way. Synchronizing with the Google IMAP server goes automatically. You can verify that by logging in on the webmail and compare the content with what you see in your iPhone mailboxes (Gmail labels are shown on iPhone as folders).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36578480
Ok wi'll try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36583148
Checked out gamil and IMAP It's already enabled
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mac2010
Mac2010 earned 500 total points
ID: 36583282
OK, great. If you're not using Gmail-POP email on another device, I suggest you disable it in the Gmail web interface. If I'm correct, when you add on an iPhone Gmail as new email account, IMAP should be automatically selected. So setting it up should be simple.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36583397
disable IMAP in my gmail webmail?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mac2010
Mac2010 earned 500 total points
ID: 36583433
Disable POP, not IMAP! Both settings are available in the same Preferences window in the Gmail webmail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36583670
Ok will do
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36720281
Ok... i disable POP and went into iphone and still can't seem to sync folders... what am i missing?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mac2010
Mac2010 earned 500 total points
ID: 36814357
A few things come to mind:

- Are you sure IMAP is enabled in the Gmail web interface?
- If that is positive, did you check your iPhone Gmail, in the Mail app, by tapping on the Gmail logo in the Accounts section (lower section in the app window), and not only on the Gmail mailbox in the Incoming/upper section?
- Double check settings
- Check if incoming email appears both in the webmail and on your iPhone. If that is OK, test what happens with sent email; does that synchronize on both iPhone and webmail?

If all of that is OK, there may be a technical problem with your mail app. Maybe there is an issue in the Gmail settings' web interface. I'll check the Gmail-options for folder synching later today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36815289
we'll try
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mac2010
Mac2010 earned 500 total points
ID: 36815448
One more thing to check in the Gmail web interface. Make sure the labels are checked for synching in IMAP. On your iPhone they will appear as folders. Have a look at this screen shot:
 Gmail Labels IMAP
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36818311
Ok.. thats sound like it may be... will check
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36818325
they are already checked.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mac2010
Mac2010 earned 500 total points
ID: 36890051
Does the synchronizing work?

And by the way, what iOS (Firmware) version do you have installed on your iPhone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36891446
Strange enough, it doesn't work.

The version is 4.3.5 (8L1)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mac2010
Mac2010 earned 500 total points
ID: 36893397
It appears to me like you've encountered a bug. You're using the latest version of iOS. You could choose make a backup of your iPhone and then re-install iOS; but that is in my opinion the last resort thing to do.

Maybe you should first delete the Gmail mailbox on your iPhone; and then create a new "Other" mailbox using the IMAP settings Google suggests. As explained in my post here above:

ID:36558589
Author:Mac2010
Date:09/19/11 09:29 AM

Then find out what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36894510
Ok thanx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36894559
Thanx
0