Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop - Terminal Server licensing

Posted on 2011-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
848 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello, I am a bit confused with Terminal Licensing for a Windows 2003 terminal server.

When I try to connect, remote desktop says 'The remote session was disconnected because there are no Terminal Server License Servers available to provide a license. Please contact the server admin'.

I would like to know how to enable the Terminal Server License Server, I have a valid license for 5 CAL.

Please help. Clifford
0
Comment
Question by:CliffordNg
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
isaman07 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36496412
You will need to install the terminal server licensing on a server other than the terminal server itself. Add your licenses and activate. Your terminal server will automatically find the server and allow connections.
If this is the only server, then install the licensing on it.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc783569(WS.10).aspx

http://www.brianmadden.com/blogs/brianmadden/archive/2004/04/01/the-ultimate-guide-to-windows-2003-terminal-server-licensing.aspx
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 1000 total points
ID: 36496897
Also you say you have 5 x CALs, but are these TSCALs? (Now known as RDS CALs)

As well as a server CAL and a user or device CAL, each user will require an RDS CAL.

Once you have these, install the Terminal Server Licensing server role from Add/Remove programs, Windows Components.

When this is done, you can launch the Terminal Server licensing program. From there, you can then add in the TSCAL's and your users can connect.

Bear in mind that by installing the role, you will get 120 days to evaluate it so you can do this and then go off and buy the TS/RDS CALs.

Good luck.
0