Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can the WAN IP address be changed remotely on a SonicWall TZ 210, like a Cisco IOS?

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

     We have been able to change a WAN IP address on a Cisco router (IOS) remotely, before, when the internet service provide changed it. This was done by writing a new WAN IP configuration to the flash and reloading it. Can something similar be done to change the IP address remotely on a TZ 210 SonicWall router? Is there any way to change the WAN IP address on that model of SonicWall router, remotely, without having to connect to the router directly?
0
Comment
Question by:gs-rho
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:digitap
digitap earned 664 total points
ID: 36496774
To access a sonicwall, you either connect to the web interface via the LAN or WAN (or whatever interface is configured) or via telnet to the serial interface. You can't modify the settings of a file offline and upload them to the sonicwall. You could modify a spare sonicwall and save the settings then import them into the production sonicwall, but this would still require the connectivity I mentioned above.

I suppose the short answer to your question is, no.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:amatson78
amatson78 earned 1336 total points
ID: 36500298
@Digitap, you are correct you cannot change the WAN remotely as the configuration is live and changes take effect immediately so you could not write and reload like a Cisco where it will re-negotiate with the upstream device :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gs-rho
ID: 37229541
Sorry for the delay on this. The issue in question dragged on for a while.

So, it's not possible to use SSH management to do this either?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
amatson78 earned 1336 total points
ID: 37229842
What version are you running? I am running 5.8.1.2 on my TZ 200 and NSA 240 and apparently I can do this now. I logged into the management interface, changed the X1 IP from 192.168.10.3 for my lab to 192.168.10.4 and as soon as I did that the browser cached the changes and automatically redirected me to the new public X1 IP. As long as both are live you should be able to do it remotely. One thing of note it did prompt me to re-generate the management SSL certificate for the new IP since it is self signed. Hope this helps.

IP Change
Certificate Prompt
Regards,
Alan
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 37426483
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0