Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What replaced COM interface?

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I think the COM interface is obsolete, and has been replaced by something else better available to C#.

I need something like the COM interface iTunes has. With iTunes I can access it with an external program, make queries and requests.

I'm writing a C# program and need to offer that ability for an external program to make queries and requests. (e.g. "what's this value?" "Please do this.") What sort of interface is the new thing?
0
Comment
Question by:deleyd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zvytas earned 1000 total points
ID: 36496725
WCF would be the best option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deleyd
ID: 36497024
OK I'll go with that. Is there any subset I should focus on? This will be for a Windows Forms program with another program on the same computer that wants to 'talk' to my Windows Forms program.

(I see WCF is about all sorts of communication, like web based, network stuff I'm not doing.)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Rhino1272
Rhino1272 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36498072
I think you will want to focus on using the NetTcpBinding .
0
 

Author Comment

by:deleyd
ID: 36498390
Thank you. Turns out I was unfortunately wrong about what I'll be communicating with. It's actually going to be a cell phone over Bluetooth. Someone else is choosing the cell phone, I've no idea what operating system the cell phone might have, just heard it was Bluetooth.

So is SOAP what I should be looking into? I see here my thick book on C# says:
For platform-independent communication, the SOAP protocol can be used and is directly supported from WCF

Again all we want to do is transmit simple messages like "Here's a number." "Please do this."

I don't know anything about Bluetooth or what communicating via Bluetooth might entail. (Don't even own one myself.)
0