[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to copy files from linux to windows with a shell script

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
*** Please Help .. Very Important

Would like to know how to transfer a file using shell script from windows to unix box

and later execute the script which would transfer the file by picking it up from my windows machine locally and later place it at the destination which is a unix box

please let me know the script and also how to execute the steps

if any links available please post.
0
Comment
Question by:XxtremePro
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KGNickl
ID: 36496743
You can do it multiple ways.

1) If the unix server is setup with Samba just mount the drive to your windows server then use a batch file with normaly copy commands. If not it might be worth looking into settting Samba up.
2) If your unix box has FTP or SCP setup you can just write a script that connects and copies files over.
3) NFS (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324060) - Not familiar with this.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KGNickl
ID: 36496782
if you go the Samba Route....

Batch file instructions for copy/paste:
http://www.ehow.com/how_6830153_copy-paste-batch-file.html

NOTE: You would just copy from the location and then paste to whatever drive/location you mapped the Samba share to.

For the samba setup I would good for instructions for the specific version of Unix you have. Also, google on how to map the share to your Windows machine. Should be easy enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:XxtremePro
ID: 36497271
Please help me with the script to copy CSV file from windows machine to a unix machine

I have the credentials and the location to place the file at

I am doing using WINSCP and it gives a ^M after every record
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexPace earned 2000 total points
ID: 36497971
Windows text files use CRLF for end of line.  Some FTP clients will fix this for you automatically if it detects that the remote server is returning UNIX-style directory listings and you send a text file in ASCII mode instead of Binary.  If WinSCP doesn't do it then try Robo-FTP... it has better scripting capabilities anyway.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:parparov
ID: 36499489
You can use the pscp command line utility from the putty package:
http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:XxtremePro
ID: 36587194
Thanks for the Comment Expert!!!
0