Solved

Online Backup Software

Posted on 2011-09-07
13
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have many methods of backup for the client in question but they also want a online backup solution.

I have looked at many solutions and have not found what I am looking for yet. I want something that supports VSS because the local win2K R@ backup works well but I have tested SOS backup and had many failed backups with it.

I need something that will do a NAS  and I would like something that would do multiple computers on one account and storage space. Carbonite works well but does not support NAS.

I would like to kep the cost down to 100.00 per month or less. The amount of data at the moment is 50 GB but that will grow over time.

Any solutions
0
Comment
Question by:ATL74
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ATL74
Comment Utility
I have been looking at ahsay. Is it in the U.S? What is the pricing Like?

Also looking atcashplan pro e and Spider Oak

What do you thing of spider oak?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATL74
Comment Utility

What do you think of the symform concept? is it safe? Reliable?  http://www.symform.com/

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
K_Wilke earned 143 total points
Comment Utility
What about dropbox?
http://www.dropbox.com/pricing
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 357 total points
Comment Utility
I've always liked CrashPlan - it does VSS, multiple computers on one account, centralized management (even the free edition has a management control panel you can log into), and their online backup service is very affordable.

www.crashplan.com

... but it does NOT do NAS - neither to, nor from, unfortunately. It's a shame that it doesn't do NAS - because it does absolutely everything else perfectly.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:K_Wilke
K_Wilke earned 143 total points
Comment Utility
Isn't a good way around something not doing NAS is to have a mapped drive to the NAS and do it from the PC?
Just checking on this.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATL74
Comment Utility
Most of the stuff that won't do a NAS also won't do a networked drive which is how a NAS is used.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 357 total points
Comment Utility
In general, network mapped drives in windows do *not* behave like a local disk - there are subtle differences that tend to mess up backup software, which is why a lot of them do not support backup to NAS.

In particular, VSS is impossible on a NAS, because it is a network device. Differential backups are not easily feasible either because it takes just as long to read the contents of the NAS to determine if it needs to be backed up as it does to just backup the data in the first place. Both of these features are extremely important when making slow over-the-internet backups, which is something you wanted.

Depending on the NAS, it may have its own built in backup solution - a lot of NAS support the rsync or NFS protocols which can be used for backups through a linux machine running something like rsnapshot, or a windows machine running something like deltacopy.

NAS are tricky... because they are essentially embedded, underpowered file-servers with limited functionality. Honestly the most effective solution to the problem is to not use a NAS at all.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 357 total points
Comment Utility
One possibility is to set up a computer which will be your "backup system" - it periodically syncs over all the data from the NAS (via rsync, robocopy, or a script that just copies all the files etc.). Once you have a local copy of the NAS you have the flexibility of using any good backup system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATL74
Comment Utility
I use NAS here to backup things such as pc images and such So I gather that many groups do not use NAS?

Is there another purpose that NAS is ued for in most enviroments?.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 357 total points
Comment Utility
IMHO, NAS is primarily for home or small office use due to its simplicity - not everyone wants or knows how to set up and administer a file server, so a NAS is a simple, turn-key solution for those who don't know how to set up network storage but still want it.

This is great... but it limits any access to the device to "over the network" only, which means most backup tools that expect to access data on the local hard disks do not work for backing up the NAS.  There are some specific hurdles and technical limitations for reliably accessing data over the network on something like a NAS which makes many  very desirable backup features unfeasable over the network - consistent volume snapshots, differential backups, capturing filesystem metadata, ACLs, etc.

Don't get me wrong, I'm not saying that no software exists that makes backups of a NAS, but it won't have all the features of a quality backup program that is designed to backup the local desktop, because of the technical limitations of accessing a filesystem over the network.

That's why I suggested CrashPlan - it is excellent for backups of local storage and does everything you need - except NAS.

My suggestion is to have one backup system (with online backups and everything else you need to sleep well at night, e.g. CrashPlan) which is focused on the local desktops and local storage. Then put some other system in place that will handle syncing the contents of the NAS to one of those local computers so that it is captured by your main backup plan.

Or better still, ditch the NAS entirely and use a proper fileserver, which you could just install CrashPlan on and include directly it in your main backup policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATL74
Comment Utility
All of these are medical offices and some that I just took over have no backup at all. I have placed IOSafe water and fireproof drives on each site with windows server backup running a full daily and I am doing a manual image backup with server 2008 backup weekly.

All machines now have Shadow protect desktop as the imaging software and that takes daily images of all machines and stores them to the nas which is a drobo with dual drive failure redundancy.

I plan on using crash plan as you have advized for mu online backup but I just wanted to backup the images offsite from the NAS.

May look at just taking a pc and using it to copy all files from the nas then to crash plan.

Thoughts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATL74
Comment Utility
Anyone used Backuptask.com? Opinions?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 357 total points
Comment Utility
All machines now have Shadow protect desktop as the imaging software and that takes daily images of all machines and stores them to the nas which is a drobo with dual drive failure redundancy..... I just wanted to backup the images offsite from the NAS.

Ah! This simplifies things quite a bit - your Drobo is not hosting files which are likely to be in use, and for the most part they are also not going to change much, so you don't need Volume Shadow Copy, you just need good differential backup.

It looks like Drobo supports the rsync protocol:
http://www.drobo.com/droboapps/apps-for-drobofs.php

There are a number of rsync-based online hosting solutions out there that you can try and make work with your Drobo.

In my searches for a good backup solution (before I eventually settled on CrashPlan), I did find these guys:

http://www.rsync.net/products/index.html

I have never used them, but they have a good mentality regarding their backups - fair prices, standardized solutions. If your Drobo can rsync its data up to them that will solve your problem.

If this doesn't work, you can always use rsync (or any other sync utility, one expert in another question recommended GoodSync to me) - and sync the contents of the Drobo with a large hard drive in one of your desktop computers - which will be backed up using CrashPlan. It's a two step process but will ensure that you have an offsite copy of your system images.
0