Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ReadyNAS "battery low threshold"

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,041 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
On a Netgear ReadyNAS (ours is a 2100, running RAIDiator 4.2.17) there is a setting under UPS Configuration that allows you to select the "low battery threshold".  It has options of 10%-90% in 10% increments, as well as Auto.  Does 10% mean the battery is 10% drained, or that it has 10% left (90% drained)?  The documentation just mentions that it can be adjusted; but I can't find anything that clarifies this rather ambiguous setting.
0
Comment
Question by:slattdog
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 36500789
It means that the battery is either 90% drained, or can't hold more than 10% of the charge.  If the UPS batteries are more than a few years old .. replace them.  They're worthless if they only hold 10% of a charge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slattdog
ID: 36502336
Ummm... I don't think you understood the question.  I'm not asking about the UPS itself, but rather the setting on the NAS device which tells it when to shutdown based on the battery status of the UPS.  I'm just not sure if 10% (for example) means 10% gone (90% left) or 90% gone (10% left).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ReclaiMe earned 2000 total points
ID: 36504318
The level is "battery remaining reserve".

100% means the battery is full.
10% means the battery is 90% gone, 10% remaining.
0% means the battery is depleted.


0