[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

home folders to large number of users

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Environ: Windows Server 2003 Domain, Windows XP boxes.  

I have 6 OU's of users, approx 50 users in each OU.  I want to give a home folder (an H: drive) to all of them.

How can I do this without having to go to each user in AD and pasting the selection in there?

Thanks

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:junexu
ID: 36496726
You may use GPMC to implement a group policy on these OUs or create a domain login script to map the network drive as a home directory.

Please read more in below link:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverDS/thread/7db4b7a7-bacf-45f7-9902-0f90bc48aa4f/

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 36496777
In GPMC click the OU right click the GPO then under computer config expand to windows settings you should see scripts(startup/shutdown) this is where you will add the .bat file make sure to enforce the GPO for it to work.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
krf1963 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36496924
In AD users and computers, you can select multiple users at once and set the home folder for all of them. You will need to use an environment variable to ensure they all get a different home folder:

e.g.

 Multiple user properties dialogue box in Win 2003
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 36497117
This is the process I used. Thank you
0