[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Split vmdk into two vmdk

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a VMguest running Windows with a C: and D: located in one vmdk.  I would like to split up the vmdk so that c: and d: can have their own vmdk file.  I believe I can do P2V or Gpart but checking to see if there are other methods beside P2V or Gpart.
0
Comment
Question by:Helping_Almac
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 36496762
Yes, you can do that, or just simply add a virt disk to the VM, then format it in disk mgmt. Copy the data to the new volume (E: presumably), then remove the D: partition. You can then change the new volume from E: to D: if you'd like.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36496826
Use VMware Converter it's easy.

Download VMware vCenter Converter here
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/4_0

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 4.x Documentation
http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/converter_pubs.html

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 4.3 User Guide
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/convsa_43_guide.pdf

If you have issues, you may want to consult the following guides

Best Practice Video Guide here
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004588

Check the video here I created earlier, and you can see the process.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_27232719.html?cid=1572#a36291208
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 36496841
So is copying data :) Will take about the same time...matter a preferance I think...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Helping_Almac
ID: 36891916
Use P2V
0