Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I increase the resolution of the TIFF files generated by Reporting Services?

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How do I increase the resolution of the TIFF files generated by Reporting Services?
0
Comment
Question by:luzzel2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 2000 total points
ID: 36496929
If you have photoshop, then that would be the best option as far as I know

So, In Photoshop with the image open go to the "Image" menu and select "Image size" and make sure resample image is not checked and then change the "Resolution" value to the new value it will change the physical size of your image.

Notice - it will change the image size and make it a bit smaller than it actually is.

You can also see if this thread helps any.

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3578087/has-anyone-figured-out-a-way-to-render-a-reporting-services-report-at-a-resolutio



0
 

Author Comment

by:luzzel2
ID: 36506124
Thanks - the link helped. I need it to generate via a subscription, but this gets me closer.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36929591
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0